A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a 2 inches seborrheic keratosis (diagnosed) on the scalp, is it possible to remove it without any scar or local hair loss ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Excision: If worried about cosmetics consult a plastic surgeon. Usually a small scar and small bald area is expected.
Answered on Mar 23, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Seborrhea Seborrhea: Seborrhea: ketonconazole 1percent cream https://familydoctor.org/familydoctor/en/diseases-conditions/seborrheic-dermatitis.html.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Mancoll
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: It can certainly cause hair to good in to its resting phase called telophase. It could take up to 6 months to return to the active growth phases.
6
6 thanks
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Dermatitis: Please don't do anything until you have been seen and evaluated by a Dermatologist.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Seborrheic dermatiti: Yes on all accounts.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month