U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IT
A 43-year-old male asked:

I have a 2 inches seborrheic keratosis (diagnosed) on the scalp, is it possible to remove it without any scar or local hair loss ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Excision: If worried about cosmetics consult a plastic surgeon. Usually a small scar and small bald area is expected.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 23, 2019

Disclaimer:
