A member asked:

Hi doctors. i have a scalp seborrheic keratosis that is focally pigmented and inflamed. it has epidermal hyperplasia with pigmented keratinocytes broad rete ridges monomorphous basaloid cells and cornified pseudocysts. are these signs of melanoma?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Melanoma and seborrheic keratoses are not related to each other at all, except that both involve the skin. You have asked repeated anxiety driven questions indicating you are obsessed with melanoma, apparently without reason. These biopsy details probably are consistent with keratosis. If you remain concerned, discuss with your dermatologist. No more questions about it on HealthTap, please.

Answered Mar 6, 2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is a seborrheic keratosis is a malignant skin cancer tumor or benign?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Is seborrheic keratosis a malignant skin cancer tumor?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...