A member asked:

Good evening doctors. could a seborrheic keratosis on the scalp that is focally pigmented and inflamed with monomorphous basaloid cells and epidermal hyperplasia with pigmented keratinocytes possibly turn into a melanoma?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

No.

Answered Mar 6, 2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is a seborrheic keratosis is a malignant skin cancer tumor or benign?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Is seborrheic keratosis a malignant skin cancer tumor?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...