A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

mom had 'subclinical' rd 6 months after cataract surgery.no one else in my fam had it. has lattice in other eye.is this a family history of rd for me?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Tim Conrad
34 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: You should have regular eye examination including retinal exams.
Answered on Dec 17, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Ham
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Sounds if you have lattice degeneration which is a risk factor for retinal detachment! lattice is a thinning of the peripheral retina which weakens the retina and sometimes holes develop. When fluid from inside the eye goes into the hole it can cause retinal detachment.
Answered on Dec 14, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
No: The new plastic lens she has is supported on the back capsule of her previous natural lens. Sometimes this capsule, which is living tissue, makes a l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
It is possible: She would have to pay for each eye for a "premium" lens which costs an extra $1000 each. She has probably discussed this with the surgeon and decided ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
30 years experience Ophthalmology
Irritation: It's not uncommon to experience mild ocular surface irritation following an eye exam, especially when diagnostic eye drops are instilled. Infrequently ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month