U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 78-year-old male asked:

It is 2 yrs since i had cataract surgery in my right eye. now i have a very mild case of after cataract . since i am blind in my left eye from an accident, i only have this my right eye. if i do not have the yag laser will it stay same, or get worse?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
My experience : A good ophthalmologist can utilize a laser effectively and safely to clear this up. Main consequence is small temporary floaters. I had a terrific outcome in both eyes. Likely to be tolerated if no procedure
Last updated Dec 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
