U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 17-year-old female asked:

can yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control delay period? and how should you take the pills?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Delaying Periods: Any birth control has the ability to help with delaying periods, which is a totally safe thing to do. Just skip the 4th week of pills and start a new active pill pack in order to avoid having a period. You can keep doing this indefinitely, it's called a continuous regimen; you may some irregular spotting in the future though, in which case, just switch to the 4th week sugar pills to have a period.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
