U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 20-year-old female asked:

I'm on yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control. can i skip my period this month by skipping the placebo pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: This will usually work just fine but don't do it too often or you will get break thru bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
