Macedonia (FYROM)
A 22-year-old female asked:

Does drinking 3 cups of green tea daily for a prolonged period of time decrease the effectiveness of the birth control pills? i take yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) for 2 years.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: Drinking green tea 3 times a day does not change the effectiveness of birth control pills. Of course, no pills are 100% effective, so there is always a very small chance a woman could become pregnant while using birth control pills, regardless of whether she drinks tea or not. The healthier way to drink tea is without sugar or sweeteners.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old female asked:
Spotted immediately after unprotected sex. Have had brown spotting for two days. Period was supposed to end 2 days ago.Taking Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control.help?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Breakthrough bleed: Breakthrough bleeding (bleeding at the wrong time) is very common on birth control. It happens in about 1/3 of users. Its no big deal and usually sel... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
So i started birth control with Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) a month ago&i noticed i don't get my period when i'm on the white pills i get it when it go back to the pink pills?
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Normal: Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) has only 4 inactive pills (the white ones) at the end of the pack, compared to the more traditional 7. Starti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
I'm on Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control. Can i skip my period this month by skipping the placebo pills?
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: This will usually work just fine but don't do it too often or you will get break thru bleeding.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
I am on yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control..I wanted to delay my period but already drank the 4 white active pills. Is there any way I can still skip my period?
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Not really...: If you have taken the inactive pills already then you are likely going to start your period very soon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked about a 27-year-old female:
I was on Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control pill but i stopped taking it after 12 days . My period lasted just for one day is it normal?I had an unprotected sex too
Dr. Marie Trenga
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol): If you stopped taking pills partway through a pack, your cycle may be irregular. But if you had unprotected sex and are concerned take a pregnancy tes... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
