U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 32-year-old female asked:

I am on yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control..i wanted to delay my period but already drank the 4 white active pills. is there any way i can still skip my period?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
Pediatrics 21 years experience
Not really...: If you have taken the inactive pills already then you are likely going to start your period very soon.
Last updated Nov 14, 2017

Disclaimer:
