U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Do you get your period on the first pack of yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paula Hillard
Obstetrics & Gynecology 45 years experience
Yes usually: Most people have regular periods during the week of placebo pills when taking birth control pills.But on the first 1-3 packs, breakthrough bleeding btb (irregular bleeding and/or spotting) can occur even if you take perfectly.If you miss pills, btb is more likely.A few people will not have any bleeding during placebo, or just spotting. If you're worried abt preg or have missed pills take a pg test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Is there anything bad about the Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Risks/benefits: All pills/medications have risks. Yaz, (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) in particular, can cause nausea, headache, vomiting, menstrual irregularities, etc...
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) a good birth control?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Yes: May cause elevated potassium. If you smoke, any birth control can be dangerous.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Why was Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control recalled?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Complex: See: http://www.drugwatch.com/yaz/ "More than 10,000 women have filed lawsuits against Bayer and its affiliates for Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) side effects. Bayer reportedly has settled 8,250 cases for $1.7 billion, with more cases pending in federal and state courts nationwide." Bayer has faced a number of warnings from the FDA about this product but I can't find any information that suggests that there have been
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Provided original answer
actual recalls.
May 18, 2015

Related questions

A 17-year-old female asked:
Can Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control delay period? And how should you take the pills?
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Delaying Periods: Any birth control has the ability to help with delaying periods, which is a totally safe thing to do. Just skip the 4th week of pills and start a new ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
I'm on Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control for one month now. I started taking it two weeks after my period. Last night i had sex n he came inside me will i be ok?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Birth control: If you have already been on birth control for one month then you are protected.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
I am currently taking Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) and have been on birth control for 13 years. Is it normal to experience PMS 10 days out from my period?
Dr. Matt Wachsman
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Quite common: often it is less because the amount of female hormones are less on Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) than would normally be present Without an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
First pack of yaz, (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) taking white pills, no period yet.Always took pills and had sex without condom. Now im seeing white discarge.What does it mean?
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Semen: If you have unprotected intercourse, semen will drain out of your vagina. It is usually white or grey.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Does drinking 3 cups of green tea daily for a prolonged period of time decrease the effectiveness of the birth control pills? I take Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) for 2 years.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
No: Drinking green tea 3 times a day does not change the effectiveness of birth control pills. Of course, no pills are 100% effective, so there is always ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
