A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Frequent pvc's all day. Hr 62-74 pm, doctor recommended 400mg of magnesium before bedtime. Bit worried, read that to much mag can cause cardiac arrest?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Benign pvcs: If the pvcs are benign as evidenced by performing a 24 hour holter monitor, then omit caffeine, alcohol, chocolate and nicotine.400 mgs of magnesium is a safe dose. Beta blockers often relieve benign pics.
Answered on Jul 25, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes, ok: PVCs can come and go. Supplements may not help, but may and should not hurt to do so.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience in Cardiology
Possible: It is possible that movement artifact appear as arrhythmia or pvcs.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: Magnesium oxide is not absorbed well. The best salt is magnesium taurate. Check drhoffman.com to get it.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some...: No doctor online can address, but guess at best, the possible specific effect of relative low potassium and magnesium onto your heart rhythm. Hence, i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month