A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can pvcs come and go?would taking a multivitamin daily containing magnesium and potassium help?ive been assured they are benign by doctor

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, ok: PVCs can come and go. Supplements may not help, but may and should not hurt to do so.
Answered on Nov 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Short
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
? More evaluation: I am presuming that these have been detected on some sort of EKG. If you were found to have low potassium, I'd recommend having it checked again after ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Magnesium: It can. Although serum magnesium normal, it does not reflect tissue magnesium. I would also recommend magnesium glycinate. It has far better absorpti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Freq pvcs: Suspect low K check with Dr. and consider DASH diet.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: No doctor online can address, but guess at best, the possible specific effect of relative low potassium and magnesium onto your heart rhythm. Hence, i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month