A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can an er cardiac monitor read a false positive of paired & multifocal pvc's? is it sensitive enough to any movement that would cause that reading?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience Cardiology
Possible: It is possible that movement artifact appear as arrhythmia or pvcs.
Answered on Jan 1, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Monitor: Without being present when the monitor was alarming it is difficult to know what was happening. There all kinds of false and erroneous alarms that can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malini Shah
31 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
PVC: Multifocal PVC and coupling on cardiac monitor should be followed up by 12 lead ekg and rhythm strip.Unifocal PVC upto 6 in a minute are acceptable.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience Urgent Care
Cardiology: 27 year old lady with recent EKG in hospital that showed non-sustained ventricular tachycardia. You need to visit a cardiologist promptly for a full h ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Follow up PVCs: Did you have a Holter or Zio patch? The doctor must have assessed all factors. Get a follow up in 1 year provided asymptomatic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month