U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

is it normal to have shoulder dislocation followed by finger numbness?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kent
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 12 years experience
Can be: You can damage your brachial plexus with certain dislocations. I would recommend seeing a physician to check on both vascular and nerve issues to make sure there is not lasting damage or necessary interventions. Consider seeing a physiatrist for this type of injury as they will be able to do an EMG if necessary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

If a person has asymmetric brachial blood pressures, this can indicate carotid stenosis on which side?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jin Packard
Dr. Jin Packardanswered
Emergency Medicine 7 years experience
Not necessarily: If the patient has carotid stenosis on one side, that same side can present with higher arm BP than the other arm. But other things can also cause asymmetric BP including thoracic outlet syndrome, subclavian steal syndrome, and coarctation of the aorta. Always take repeated BP measures over several occasions to see definitive pattern.
Brooklyn, NY
A 30-year-old female asked:

Fell off my high bed - does numbness on the inside of my forearm mean that I have nerve damage?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: It depends on the severity of the contusion or injury to the forearm. But yes numbness could be a sign of nerve damage or if less severe- just a temporary nerve injury. Often times these injuries are less severe and as a result the numbness simply goes away on its own.
Dr. Mark Sterling
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 30 years experience
There are reversible nerve injuries called neuropraxias, so even if this goes away it is an injury. There are treatments available depending on the cause so see your doctor.
Jul 16, 2013
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

What can cause heart flutter with arm numbness?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Many things: The two are not necessarily related. Heart flutter, if you mean sensations of fluttering in the chest, can be caused by an abnormal heart rhythm. But palpitatios can occur even if the rhythm is regular. Numbness of an arm is commonly caused by pressure on a nerve which can occur in the neck, elbow, or wrist. Occasionally, arm numbness can occur with heart chest pain. Also can occur with stroke.
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

What can cause numbness and tingling on the right hand?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Mosley
Neurology 24 years experience
Need an eval: Only an evaluation by your physician can answer this, but common causes are compression of a peripheral nerve (eg carpal tunnel, which is compression of the median nerve at the wrist), or compassion of certain nerve roots leaving the neck spinal cord, among other possibilities.
Mobile, AL
A 35-year-old female asked:

My ring finger on my left hand hurts really bad on the knuckle. It has a knot on the side of it. Could I have possibly tore a ligament or something?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Several Options: If you recentry injured the area of concern, then a tendon injury is possible. If not. You could have developed a ganglion cyst which tends to be common in the wrist and hand. I would have a physician examine it to find out what would be the next step.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
