U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Are muscle spasms and finger swelling normal after shoulder dislocation?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. G Jason Hunt
Orthopedic Surgery 16 years experience
Yes: It is common after an acute shoulder dislocation to have swelling and muscle spasms. Persistent swelling or muscle spasms need to be evaluated.
Dr. John Evans
Hand Surgery 50 years experience
No: Generally a shoulder dislocation affects only the shoulder. If you are having other pains down the arm, you may have stretched some nerves during the dislocation. This can cause spasms and swelling.
Dr. Joe Wilkinson
Orthopedic Surgery 44 years experience
Yes: The entire extremity can swell after a shoulder dislocation and it can also cause some muscle spasm around the same shoulder.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 19, 2019

Disclaimer:
