U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

is it worth it to do lip augmentation with fat-grafting?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Peterson
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Fat grafting works: Lip augmentation with fat is the best way to get a permanent augmentation. The main issue with using fat is that it is unpredictable as to how much fat you can maintain in the lip after each injection. You may need to do the procedure multiple times to get the final result you desire. You can compare the cost of maintaining your lip augmentation with commercial fillers versus fat grafting.
Dr. Henry Mentz
Cosmetic Surgery 37 years experience
Fat Grafting: Fat grafts can last for months and sometimes years, though this varies depending on the individual. It's a safe and effective procedure. Another option is to have filler injected into your lips. This will be a temporary, short-term fix.
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
No, unless . . .: Fat grafting is not my first choice for lip augmentation because the fat graft does not survive as well in the lips as it does in other areas of the body. Why? Because it's very difficult to keep your lips still long enough for the fat grafts to "take." I actually prefer synthetic fillers like Restylane in the lip, unless the patient wants to use their own tissues.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have lip augmentation with fat-grafting?

8 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
In the right hands: Yes fat can be used to augment the lips. However, fat does not tend to last very long in the lips as compared to when it is transferred to other areas of the body. I suspect that this is because fat is not naturally found in the lips. So when it is placed there, it does not take well. Other fillers can be considered such as hyaloronic acid -- ie: juvederm or restylane (dermal fillers).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 25, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
