A 78-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

why is face swollen (lower lip and left side) hard like a golf after gum graft surgery? on 500mg amoxicillin 3 x day. this is 4th day.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Facial swelling: There could be a collection of blood or pus. You should consult with the surgeon who performed the graft.
Answered on Jul 20, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See your surgeon: Dental abscess infection may spread to the face, brain or neck. Direct spread from a dental source can account for up to 10% of brain abscesses. See your surgeon for a preventive and additional treatment. Amoxicillin 500 TID is an adjunctive treatment only. Take care.
Answered on Jul 22, 2014
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Facial swelling: This is impossible to say without a clinical exam and more information about your condition and the surgery itself. Call your surgeon ASAP for advice and a post-op examination.
Answered on Jul 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 78-year-old female asked:
Dr. Faisal Akbari
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely : It is highly unlikely to get infections from injections. Needles are kept sterile and the antibiotic you are on should cover most common oral infecti ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Lockhart
8 years experience Dentistry
Second opinion: Amoxicillin is an antibiotic given to control infection, but you may need to see an oral surgeon or an endodontist (both dental specialists) to determ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
See a dentist now: Taking antibiotics will not solve your problem, only prolong the inevitable... A dental visit. The infection may require drainage. Failure to treat c ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Abcess: Most likely this is an infection originating in one of your upper molars. These can be serious and may result in loss of several teeth and could spre ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month