U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old male asked:

is it not a good idea to take zyprexa and abilify (aripiprazole) together? trying to decide if abilify (aripiprazole) is better for me. took it in the afternoon, zyprexa last night

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Adler
Psychiatry 49 years experience
No: Similar type medications, doesn't make much sense to be taking both together. This increases risks of side effects and problems.
Dr. Nicholas Stratas
Psychiatry 61 years experience
Not advised: These are drugs which work in a similar way - if youe want to experiment do it with your doc's supervision.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
2 Antipsychotics: Why are you taking 2 antipsychotics at the same time? This sounds like unusual prescribing -- and i suggest consulting with a psychiatrist for diagnosis and also appropriate treatment. If this is your psychiatrist prescribing 2 antipsychotics, please make sure s/he is not cross-tapering off of one with the intent of changing to the other. Taking both would be for a very brief time only.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Does Abilify (aripiprazole) work for periodic limb movement disorder?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Doubtful: Abilify (aripiprazole) works by blocking Dopamine in the brain. Periodic limb movement disorder and restless leg syndrome, though not identical are often treated with drugs that attempt to increase Dopamine related activity. If on the other hand, one has severe depression and the Abilify (aripiprazole) is effective treatment, one might sleep much better. Specifically though i feel the answer is no.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Does taking zyprexa (olanzapine) affect the score you can achieve on an IQ test?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Slight Possibility: Zyprexa (olanzapine) can have a side effect of sedation which could cause some slowing of mental processes and affect performance on an IQ test. However, it is also possible that zyprexa (olanzapine) could help test performance if ii is being useful for the resons it is being prescribed. For example, if it is being used for mood swings or aggression, the medicine could help a person function better in a test situation.
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
I completely agree with Dr. Holmes.
Oct 8, 2012
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
I completely agree with Dr. Holmes.
Oct 8, 2012
A 50-year-old member asked:

Can Abilify (aripiprazole) and alcohol result in having seizures?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Yes and no: Abilify (aripiprazole) can cause seizures (a rare, serious side effect). Alcohol withdrawal can cause seizures. Abilify (aripiprazole) is an antipsychotic. Typically, these two substances should not be taken with alcohol as they can lead to severe nervous system depression. If this is a problem, you should share this with your doctor and devise a plan.
A 29-year-old member asked:

I gained 50 lbs in 6 months from zyprexa (olanzapine) and now coming off it i'm never hungry and nauseous- is this normal?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Fox
Psychiatry 14 years experience
Depends: The weight gain, as you know, is a common side effect from zyprexa (olanzapine). I am not a familiar with the symptoms you are having coming off the zyprexa (olanzapine). However, I am not necessarily surprised either, especially if you stopped it cold turkey rather than a gradual taper. I would go see a physician if symptoms persist beyond a week in case there is something else going on.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it probably that my psychiatrist will allow me to get off lithobid and stay on abilify (aripiprazole)?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Your psychiatrist: Your psychiatrist would be the best one to help evaluate your basic problem, how you're feeling and doing with it, and what medications will work the best in your case. To do this well, s/he needs honest information from you. Together you and your psychiatrist can develop a treatment plan -- and amend it as needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
