A member asked:

Very sore back, tingling in upper left shoulder and loss of muscle strength? not ms what could it be? spine xrays normal except l3-4 minimal spondylit

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Nestor Del rosario answered

Specializes in Addiction Medicine

I had the same problem and ended up with surgery. The involvement of nerves in spinal conditions are not seen by xr but rather by mri. The degree of compression is not equal to symptoms usually. Have it evaluated, your doctor can order MRI if he feels it is needed. Not all will need surgery and pt may help but that is after proper evaluation.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

4.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

Consider a problem involving upper brachial plexus. The pain could be part of a Parsonage-Turner syndrome. An EMG test might help. See a neurologist. Agree, this is NOT MS.

Answered Nov 29, 2014

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...