A member asked:
Disclaimer

Could I have multiple sclerosis even if my MRI was normal? I have a lot of the symptoms (muscle spasm, weakness, tingling down my back and legs), but my MRI didn’t show anything. Can an MRI miss ms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pavle Repovic
Specializes in Neurology
This : This is very, very tricky. Yes, there are reported cases of mri-negative ms, but they are very rare, so it is paramount to rule out other conditions. It also helps if you get your MRI done on a 3 tesla magnet, which provides higher resolution and better detail than lower strength magnets.
Answered on Jun 3, 2018
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience in Neurology
Statistically?: Neither simply based upon what you've given to us as the subjective symptoms in your case and apparently without any physical or any other type of med ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Walsh
16 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Neurologist: I am presuming you are seeing a neurologist for this level of problem. If your MRI scans are totally normal that would make ms unlikely.... If your s ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience in Neurology
Recommend:: Your symptoms are nonspecific and could be due to many conditions. Mri lesions could be due to migraine or prior head injuries, and your doctor could ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience in Neurology
Doubt MS: You are describing sciatica, and may possess a discogenic problem in lumbar spine. None of what you describe is encountered in ms. Please get full e ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month