U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Castle Rock, CO
A 37-year-old female asked:

will a mri without contrast show ms lesions? brain and spine clear on recent mri, still having tingling/heat sensitivity. my neuro says no ms.

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Sanner
Neurology 20 years experience
Likely, yes: Mri brain and cervical spine are only part of the diagnosis of multiple sclerosis. However, if those non-contrast scans are negative, i'd look for other causes of your symptoms, including thyroid disturbance, high or low blood sugar, anemia, and others. Journal your symptoms, note trends and factors that worsen or improve your symptoms--that is very high-yield! good luck!
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Start here: Your neurologist likely has found no clinical history or exam findings consistent with ms, and the MRI is likewise not showing lesions. Consider that a different problem may be causing your symptoms, such as metabolic problem, or even a small fibre neuropathy. Seems reasonable to have a comprehensive conference with your doctor and get some directions for future management.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 7, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
