U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 29-year-old female asked:

Have ms symptoms, numb/tingling in hands and tongue. had mri of brain/spine in june 2017. symptoms left now back. should i do mri again now?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 19 years experience
You should: see a neurologist for the proper workup if you have not already. He/she can determine if you need another MRI or another study to rule out MS. In your age group, that is one of the most likely diagnoses and needs to be ruled out with clinical certainty. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
You do not necessarily have MS until proven. See neurologist and get spinal tap but you probably need MRI F/u. One prior T2 lesion predicts future MS in many cases. This is tricky, get MS specialist. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
