U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 49-year-old male asked:

Is 2 mg of klonopin (clonazepam) daily appropriate for someone going through sever stress and anxiety in a period of their life.(along with therapy)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
If that is what your : Prescribes and you tolerate it well without having any difficulty with balance or driving or operating machinery, then it is an appropriate option. The dose should be kept as low as possible yet effective and for the shortest period of time, unless you have a chronic severe anxiety disorder that requires ongoing treatment. Hopefully you will learn ways therapy to utilize cognitive behavioral techniques to keep your anxiety under control so that you may eventually taper very gradually off the medication.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
