A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is uterine cancer can be diagnosed with ultrasound test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matthew Solhjem
20 years experience Radiation Oncology
Sometimes.: An ultrasound can sometimes detect cancer in the uterus (or a tumor or mass). But, typically a biopsy (usually and dilation and curettage, a d;c) is needed to get tissue for a diagnosis of cancer.
Answered on Jun 29, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I recommend seeing: what the biopsy path reports says - rather than asking for guesses by unknown physicians on a general health education site.
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Josefson
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Biopsy will tell: there are several causes of a thickened urterine lining: Hyperplasiis, polyps, horomonal ( estrogen excess) can also cause a thicker uterine liniing. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tested for gene?: Have you been tested for the BRCA gene yet? Breast, ovarian and colon cancer are associated with that gene. Uterine cancer usually will show a thickne ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rakesh Patel
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
Most likely not...: Most uterine masses in women in your age category are benign growths also known as leiomyomas or fibroids. These can often result in abnormal bleedin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month