U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 39-year-old female asked:

I ve lung consolidation, nodule &bronchiectasis dr.wants to do keyhole surgery from 3angle, any idea of the recovery time if no complications afterward?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Is a relatively : Low risk procedure , in uncomplicated cases should recover in few days , you must speak to your surgeon the possible complications in your case.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

United Kingdom
A 39-year-old female asked:

I ve lung consolidation, nodule &bronchiectasis dr.Wants to do keyhole surgery from 3angle, any idea of the possible complications afterwards, thanks?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
No one can tell: Since we have no idea what the operation is for, no one can tell you what complications may follow. There are many uncommon complications including pneumothorax, hemorrhage , and even infection when one operates on the lungs. These questions should be addressed to the thoracic surgery who will be doing the surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
