A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I use efavirenz and stocrin truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) because of my HIV treatment but can this treatment cause head ache immediate anger mood swings dizzyness i have?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience in Infectious Disease
Efavirenz: First, i hope you're not taking both Efavirenz and stocrin, since they're two names for the same drug. Efavirenz can cause mood changes and dizziness. If you didn't have these problems before you started the drug, you should talk to your doctor about a switch. There are plenty of good alternatives.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
HIV medications: This is not a normal side effect for these medications.
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: This is one of the standard regimens for treatment of hiv, as well as a prophylactic antibotic for pcp and toxoplasmosis. Your viral load should be d ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Personal choice: Congratulations on having your HIV infection under control, and having a fitness lifestyle with goals. I'd urge you not to use Anabolic steroids becau ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
HIV: The Miracle: The latest studies in men with HIV is that with good medical care the average length of life on treatment is to be expected to be 53.7 years. You are ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month