A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me is hydrocortisone cream 2.5% effective for a large pimple on face?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Laura Garabedian
36 years experience Adolescent Medicine
Pimple: no. for a pimple use acne medication, 2.5 % cream is usually used for dermatitis, eczema and itching.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Oral antibiotics like Solodyn or Doryx are very effective. Topicals like Ziana and Epiduo should be used in conjunction with oral antibiotics.
Jun 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Yes.: It is safe, but it may not be strong enough to be effective, depending on the severity of the irritant dermatitis. If it isn't, a dermatologist can pr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Zit: Continue with hot packs. Antibiotics may be useful. See a dermatologist for help.
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sonia Badreshia-Bansal
18 years experience Dermatology
Steroid acne : You should NEVER use any cortisone product for long periods of time as it can lead to steroid acne, permanent thinning of the skin, and stretch marks. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lee Perry
Dr. Lee Perry answered
16 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably won't help: Cortisone cream is not a recognized treatment for acne. See your doctor for other treatment options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month