A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have pimple redness on both sides of cheeks after waxing hair on my face. is it safe to use hydrocortisone cream on both sides of cheeks. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Yes.: It is safe, but it may not be strong enough to be effective, depending on the severity of the irritant dermatitis. If it isn't, a dermatologist can prescribe something stronger for you.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Archibald Miller
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
A dermatofibroma: a dermatofibroma or telangiectasia can present in this fashion and even something as common as an insect bite. Time will tell the origin. The steroid ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Rupp
20 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See A Physician: Hair loss can be due to multiple causes. Common causes can be stress, low thyroid, dermatitis, and vitamin deficiencies. You should see a physician ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Warm compresses: Probably a soft tissue infection. Young guys get these because bacteria are able to invade beard hairs. Put warm compresses on it. If it seems to be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Shampoo daily: These symptoms may be due to exposure to hot weather. Shampoo, use any shampoo, daily and try to keep your scalp dry.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month