A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my moderate overbite is causing tmj; seeking corrective jaw surgery but i can't afford it. what do i do?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Second opinion: You may want to seek out a second opinion to determine if there is a viable alternative to the surgery. Conservative treatment may be recommended until a surgical approach ifis needed.
Answered on Apr 11, 2016
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Stop: Jaw surgery rarely done for tmj. Malocclusion may cause or contribute to tmj, but usually not overbite alone. Please see an orthodontic specialist for determination if your malocclusion requires surgical or non-surgical correction, and what effect rx will have on your joint symptoms.
Answered on Mar 15, 2014
Dr. Robert Mokbel
41 years experience Dentistry
Night guard: Without knowing your particular condition, in most cases an alternative option can be effective in reducing the symptoms until lam ore permanent solution becomes possible, an occlusal guard can be worn to reduce the symptoms, and anti inflammation medication can be helpful as well. Seek a second opinion from a prosthodontist., get well, dr mokbel, scdentalimplants.Com.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Tarek Hamid
8 years experience Dentistry
Mild ortho: Try mild orthodontic treatment through full braces or even removable appliances in mild cases, in the mean time try to have night guards made to ease the pain of TMJ during sleep..
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Kaiser: You live in calfornia. I agree with the other answers about your getting to the right specialists to determine if surgery of your "overbite" is indicated. Kaiser in ca is very good at covering this type of surgery for your problem if surgery is indicated. Switch to kaiser.
Answered on Mar 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Malocclusion: What would be best would be to see a specialist Orthodontist and the specialist Oral Surgeon that he/she recommends to evaluate your malocclusion and ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Normal Swelling vs: I would ask the ENT and your dentist to reexamine you to Make sure no abnormal inflammation such as infection vs normal swelling.If normal swelling wi ... Read More
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Donley
53 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: Sleeping in an abnormal position could possibly cause TMJ dysfunction. Tmj dysfunction definitely could cause headaches, tinnitus and tingling. Visit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Surgery? Insurance?: I practice in the us and assume it would be a similar procedure in canada. I suggest you explore your situation in this way. Find the dentist\surgeon ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month