U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A female asked:

9 yr injury 2 knee w/medial & lateral jointline tenderness spurs bursitis. mri neg ors will not prescription pt just ex knees sore w/ex. possible tear not seen?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Anderson
Podiatry 22 years experience
Yes: Many times the radiologist can miss a subtle tear or flip lesion in the knee. This may be because it does not show on the scan (because of the 5-7mms between slices) or because it just was not seen. I see many patients for second opinions that the original surgeon never even looked at the images with their own eyes, they only read the report.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 24, 2013

Disclaimer:
