A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

anyone had lithotripsy done? what should i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Krick
36 years experience Urology
ESWL: Eswl treatment is performed under sedation on an outpatient basis. There will be some mild post-procedure discomfort and some blood in the urine. Passage of fragments may cause pain requiring narcotic analgesia.
Answered on May 2, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Urologist: Presumably you have a stone in your renal pelvis or ureter which will not spontaneously pass. Hopefully this has been diagnosed and the doctor who di ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Vary...: If you have no stent left inside ureter, you will feel better with clearing urine within 1-3 days. But sporadic blood in urine may recur for 1-2 weeks ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
45 years experience Preventive Medicine
More likely ....: .. that the pink-tinged water is evidence of microscopic bleeding from residual or recurrent kidney stones. It's been a year and a half since you had ... Read More
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
45 years experience Preventive Medicine
Pudently, yes...: Brugada syndrome, as you know, is a genetic disorder in which the electrical activity within the heart is abnormal. Type 2 involves a certain gene af ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month