A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if a woman underwent a double mastectomy, could she get breast implants?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Tracy Berg
32 years experience General Surgery
Yes yes yes: That is a good option. Depending on the indication for the double mastectomy, the emotional and medical issues, the breast implants, aka reconstruction, can take a back seat. Which means, sometimes it is overwhelming to process all the changes and decisions. Good news is the implants can be done when you are ready. Take a friend with you. Be well.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Of course: This operation has recently gained widespread attention due to angelina jolie's decision to prophylactically remove both breasts and undergo reconstruction. This is a choice that should be made in consultation with your physician, oncologist, general surgeon, plastic surgeon and possibly a geneticist.
Answered on Dec 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
39 years experience General Surgery
Likely seromas: After having breast implant surgery, fluid can build up around your implant. This is known as a seroma and is fairly common. In severe cases, further ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Need to see your MD: If is saline implant may have leaked out, see your doctor first for recurrence of tumor and possible replacement of the implant , do not worry they d ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Motoki
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Implants: Breast implants are commonly used for breast reconstruction after mastectomy. The breast implants come in many different sizes and shapes. The selecti ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Options: I refer patients to dr. Scott kasden in southlake for this kind of plastic surgery treatment. He is excellent.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month