U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

If you grow a keloid should you take the earring out? could it get worse if left on?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Burke
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes.: I would remove the earring and would be reluctant to have any more piercings. Usually first line treatment is steroid injection. If this fails, another option is excision with use of a compression earring with silicone lining for at least 1 year after, even then there is risk of recurrence and it can actually end up worse in some cases. See a plastic surgeon, ent, or dermatologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 11, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
