U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 21-year-old female asked:

Bump that i believe is a keloid now has grown 3 small fluid filled sacs overnight on it after changing my earring. what could they be? (pic on profile

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Keloid don't blister: Keloids usually do not form blisters. Allergic reactions or pressure sores from shear injury may form blisters. Unfortunately i cannot see your picture. Gentle cleansings 3 times a day plus Bacitracin ointment may help keep blisters clean and allow uncomplicated healing.
Dr. Kenneth Bemudez
Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
Keloid?: Keloids are common after piercing, especially in darker skin types. Fluid filled keloids make me think infection. Please get checked out immediately!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
