U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Paul, MN
A 50-year-old female asked:

hemoglobin 13.7 low iron .need to be concern? what's problem. not bleeding. anemic before w/ transfusons.transfusions again. iron level from the labs mcv or mvc. my hematologist was concerned. ideas?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Lin
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 21 years experience
Maybe a problem: Hard to know with just the hemoglobin value at 13.7. This is a fairly normal number for a woman at your age, so may not be a concern. However if you have been needing transfusions and you have a concerned hematologist then yes, probably there is something more going on here. The fact that you are getting transfusions means there is something potentially serious going on.
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Iron deficiency....: It sounds like you have iron-deficiency anemia. With a hemoglobin of 13.7, it is relatively mild at this time but still needs to be diagnosed. Have you had a colonoscopy? Microscopic blood loss from the GI tract can present like this. Colon polyps or even colon cancer can result in iron deficiency anemia. These conditions are very treatable, even curable, if caught early so see a GI doctor asap!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Mount Hope, WV
A 46-year-old female asked:

I use to have lukemia, in 1990, now I have iron deficiency anemia I have been getting iron i'v for 7yrs they can't seem to figure out where the bleedi?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Not bleeding: These are several ways that you can be anemic and its not only from bleeding, you can either not make enough blood, you are loosing it (bleeding) or your body is eating you blood up. Sometimes we get into habits and just keep doing the samething over and over, ask your doctor to take a good second look and perform new test and blood work.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 10, 2019

Disclaimer:
