A member asked:

Can endometriosis of the bowel show up as a small patch of inflamation during a sigmoidoscopy? biopsy couldn't determine ibd

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Colin Kerr answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Endometriosis: The answer is yes. Endometriosis can be a very difficult disease to diagnose. For intraabdominal endometriosis usually a laparascopic surgery is required. For bowel endometriosis the key to diagnosis is bowel symptoms occuring with your periods. In this condition the endometrial implant attaches outside the wall of the bowel and thus is hard to see with a sigmoidoscope.

Answered 4/18/2014

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. Michael Traub answered

Specializes in Fertility Medicine

YEs: Yes it can but only if it has invaded from the outside of the bowel to the inside. It is worth seeing a specialist about endometriosis to figure out what is going on. You definitely need some type of treatment if you have endometriosis and if it is that significant.

Answered 3/29/2013

5.9k views

Thank

Related Questions