U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Croatia
A 20-year-old male asked:

My postural kyphosis is around 55-60 degrees. i'm 20. is it going to get worse as i grow older? is it bad for my health? should i get concerned?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 55 years experience
That's a lot: The main concern is respiratory as the kyphosis may increase in time. Now u should have pfc's and c if u already have compromise ; how much. U may b worse than u think. C a spine surgeon 4 evaluation, if u start there he/she would most likely get ptc's as part of the work up.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 22, 2013

Disclaimer:
