A member asked:

My postural kyphosis is around 55-60 degrees. i'm 20. is it going to get worse as i grow older? is it bad for my health? should i get concerned?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Peter Ihle answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

The main concern is respiratory as the kyphosis may increase in time. Now u should have pfc's and c if u already have compromise ; how much. U may b worse than u think. C a spine surgeon 4 evaluation, if u start there he/she would most likely get ptc's as part of the work up.

Answered Nov 22, 2013

4.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...