U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Croatia
A 20-year-old male asked:

I'm 20, and i wanna use a brace to straighten up my postural kyphosis, some say it's too late. so, is it gonna work or just deform more my spine ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Not really: When a person is still in their growing phase, a brace can be used to potentially correct an increased kyphosis. When growth is complete, this opportunity for correction is lost. A brace may hold the spine in a straightened position in an adult, but as soon as the brace is removed, the kyphosis is still there.
Last updated Nov 3, 2013

Disclaimer:
