U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Could pep truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) be taken with other pain killer medcine like ibuprufen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 17 years experience
Should be fine: Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) does not have any interactions with any pain medicines or anti-inflammatory medications like ibuprofen. You should be fine to take both.
Dr. Derrick Tolbert-Walker
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) safe use: Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) , can be safely taken with the common non-steroidal anti-inflammatory (NSAID) ,ibuprofen. However you should not exceed the recommended daily amount suggested by the manufacture. Most NSAIDS with chronic use can cause gastric distress. This effect is not unique to Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) use.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
