A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i put my head over steam 1 day after sinoplasty, septoplasty and turbinate coblation?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not recommended: This is not typically advised. Although it may loosen crust, it may also cause vasodilatation and an increased tendency for bleeding. However, individual surgeons may vary in their recommendations and i would discuss without operating surgeon.
Answered on Nov 9, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Terrance Kwiatkowski
26 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ask your surgeon. : Always ask your surgeon. Very simple advice after surgery.
Answered on Nov 17, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
See below: You probably mean water vapor, not steam which is hot. If you have no packing inside the nose, you may use vaporizers. You should still speak to your surgeon and ask for his/her preferences.
Answered on Nov 17, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Postop: please follow your surgeon's postop instructions.
Answered on Nov 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kirk Churukian
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Whoaa! Interesting!: Sometimes it's best not to look too soon, as you never know what strange things you might encounter in the nose! could be a stray suture, a wayward bo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jason Bloom
19 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Cilia Still Intact: After a balloon sinuplasty procedure, you are widening the normal sinus drainage pathways, but you are not significantly damaging the cilia, which are ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kathleen Gilmore
25 years experience Urgent Care
Airway management: Best to discuss with your ent. Any history of sleep apnea. Likely you were evaluated for this condition. On idea in the short term is to sleep in a lo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Variable.Don't: Variable. Don'd use decongentant nasal drops. Will make it worse. Seek counsel from ENT doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month