U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 23-year-old male asked:

I got hairline fracture in 5th metacarpal bone in hand 15days back im using splint, how much time i would continue splint?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
follow dr.'s advice: 5th metacarpal fx.S are common.They can occur at the neck of the metacarpal('boxers' fx.)or in the shaft. Commonly treated in splint(ulnar gutter) for 4-6 wks. Some take a full 8 weeks to heal.See your ors for folow-up and recccommendations!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
