U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Albuquerque, NM
A 27-year-old female asked:

if i touch a genital wart on my body and don't wash my hand then touch another part of my body or someone else can i give them hpv or warts.or spread ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Possible , but : Not likely. Warts or papillomas are caused by hpv virus, ned repeated contact , just causal is not enough for transmission , due to genetic variation , usually confines to its own location cleanliness and good hygiene are best preventive measures , vaccination for young females is to prevent cervical cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
