U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

how long does invisalign take before you start noticing changes?

7 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Juliao
Dentistry 30 years experience
Very soon: You will 'feel' changes in the first two weeks..You will 'see' changes in bout 2-3 months.
Dr. Richard Black
Orthodontics 43 years experience
Soon: You should begin to see changes as early as the next day after you have been to your doctor.
Dr. David Ostreicher
Specializes in Orthodontics
Six or eight aligner: Of course it depends, but you will often not see results until your sixth or eighth aligner. This is because the movement is very slow, and typically moves the back teeth before the front teeth.
Dr. Donna Galante
Orthodontics 37 years experience
It Depends: Depending on your unique problem, you may notice changes in the first month. Some patients with more severe crowding or other bite problems, may not notice any changes for several months. The aligners move your teeth approximately .25mm with each set. Since they are often changed every 2 weeks, the changes occur with much discomfort. However, with full-time wear, you will see great results.
Dr. Hilary Baskin
Orthodontics 28 years experience
2 months: is usually enough time to start seeing real movement, but total treatment time will likely take longer to completion
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Optical effect: As clear aligners can take 2 months to move teeth one millimeter, don't expect dramatic visual changes. It's a slow but constant process. Be patient, and go looking for reasons to put your appliances in, not excuses to take them out. Good luck.
Dr. Robert Douglas
Orthodontics 51 years experience
After a few : aligner sets you should notice some changes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

I forgot to change out my invisalign at the 2 week mark, is this bad?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Not necessarily..: It just may prolong your treatment by a bit. Your treating dentist or orthodontist would be better prepared to guide you.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
