A member asked:

What does a 12.86mg/dl bun (blood urea nitrogen) and 1.34 mg/dl creatinine mean? should i be worried?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Quresh Khairullah answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

The lab should also report a GFR , based on the creatinine if that is less than 90 it may be abnormal.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

4.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Ed Friedlander answered

Specializes in Pathology

Your BUN is fine by anybody's standards. This is normal creatinine for an athletic man. When I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine ran 1.6-1.7. If you're a petite, slim young lady, your creatinine is probably high but then we have to explain why your BUN's normal. I wouldn't worry. Trusting your urinalysis and urinary sediment are normal. Best wishes.

Answered May 15, 2014

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more.

Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...