U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

can you see breast implants on x rays?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emily Ridgway
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Yes: Both silicone and saline breast implants can be seen on a chest x-ray.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes : Yes, breast implants can be seen on x-rays. They may also interfere with breast tissue visualization during mammography.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes but studies vary: However, they will appear differently based on their density and xray diffraction. Subglandular implants are more easily visualized than submuscular. Ultrasound or MRI may be a better test to visualize or assess implant integrity or lack of such. It's always better to notify your mammographer, so that they can perform specialized views of the breast.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
