U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can having breast implants give your boobs an uplift, too?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery 40 years experience
Yes to some extent: Yes, some of the breast ptosis or droopiness is correctable by implants alone while some patients require additional incisons on the breasts to achieve an adequate lift.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Very Little if Any: Be careful. Breast augmentation surgery is meant to increase breast size, not lift breasts. If a woman has experienced a significant change in position of the breasts and/or position of the nipple/areola complexes, breast lifting is usually necessary. Important to make the correct diagnosis and plan the appropriate surgical procedure; otherwise, you will end up dissatisfied with the outcome.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Slight/brief illusio: If you are experiencing "pseudo ptosis" or "false sagging" due to volume loss, an implant may give you the illusion of lifted breasts by restoring volume but this is an illusion and is likely to be short lived if true sagging (nipple falling below the level of the breast crease) is present. Your surgeon is likeyntomgive you the best advice on this but look up the pencil test as a brief clue.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Only a very slight..: Uplift effect - like what you might see from raising your arms up to a 45 degree angle. If you have significant droop, you'll need a breast lift. See a plastic surgeon to discuss.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 15, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
