U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 41-year-old female asked:

is it ok to have a ex ray 1 week after having breast implants in ?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Lee
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Yes!: X-rays are definitely safe for breast implants. Mris and cts are used frequently with difficulty. The only thing that can be an issue is a tissue expander (metal port) when a MRI is necessary. I would be careful with compression views as this can move the implant and disrupt planes created only one week after surgery.
Dr. George R Valentini
Plastic Surgery 52 years experience
Yes but no mammogram: You certainly could have any type of non invasive x-ray after breast augmentation but it is not recommended to have a mammogram before 3 months since such examination early postoperatively might cause complications.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes but no pressure : Should be applied to the implants ( such as in a mammogram or prone position) to avoid the potential for bleeding or malposition.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes.: Radiography should be no problem after breast augmentation surgery; best to avoid direct pressure on the surgical area however. Best wishes.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Yes: No problems, except for a mammogram - where the squishing might be more painful and could damage the incision at just one week post-op.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

What is the minimum age that one is allowed to get breast implants in asia?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Reconstructicosmetic: My guess is that there will be a difference that depends on the reason for implants. In any case, regardless of the legal limit, you would want to wait until the individual has achieved a stable growth which tends to be a minimum of 16 years. In the usa, the same general considerations are reviewed prior to augmentation and under 18 years, implants may be placed for a congenital deformity/reconstr.
Australia
A 41-year-old female asked:

Can u get a chest ex ray after having breast implants in say 3 weeks later ?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes,but why ?: A chest x-ray can be obtained at any time as needed and will be interpreted based on the history of the patient. If you have implants they will change the x-ray picture & the doctor will see the implants & take them into account during interpretation.They obscure less when looking at a side view x-ray.
A 32-year-old member asked:

I'm 66 & got breast implants in '04. There is hardness/encapsulation-no other complications. What problems might occur if i never have them replaced?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Polecritti
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
Your ok: Capsular contracture can occur with implants. Many people live with some degree of it. In and of itself, the contracture is not harmful. However, if the contracture worsens, the implants may become asymmetric, palpable or even painful. As a result, they may need to come out.
A 46-year-old member asked:

I'm 66 & got breast implants in '04. There is hardness now. Should i be concerned?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Probably not: Unfortunately, some patients develop firm scar tissue ("capsules") around their breast implants. After 50 years of breast implant surgery, we still don't know why. In most cases, this is not a big problem. If you have not seen the surgeon who operated on you for a while, you should be checked out. There are several options that you can discuss with him/her. Good luck!
A 33-year-old member asked:

Im going under the knife for breast implants in one week. What are some things i need to know for the weeks that are to come?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Prepare for surgery: Typically instructions will be reviewed, photographs may be taken, medications will be prescribed, post op appointments will be made, questions answered and much more. For exercises afterwards see my app called "breast implant exercises" available in the app store or google play.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
