U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tucson, AZ
A 21-year-old male asked:

Both times i've used dextromethorphan (generic capsule with no other active ingredients) my pupils became dilated for a day. should i avoid it now?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Depends: Is that the only side effect you encountered?Did it negatively affect you otherwise? To me if the medication did you more good than the side effects bothered you, i would consider it an option you could use with this in mind.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
