A 48-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

son received concussion playing foot ball it now been a couple of days his lip have swelled and he says there num, headache, pupils dilated, feels week, feels like he's going to puke but never does. do we need to be concerned?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
The : The american academy of pediatrics recommends that you call your child's doctor for advice for anything more than a light bump on the head. If your child is alert, moving normally and responsive to you, then it's most likely a mild injury and you can follow up with your child's doctor in a day or two. It's ok to let them sleep/nap at this point if they are tired. If your child worsens, however, then that would be a reason to go to the emergency room. Other reasons to seek emergency care are: -vomiting -worsening headache -confusion -loss of consciousness -slurred speech -changes in behavior such as increasing irritability or fussiness -worsening coordination such as trouble walking or clumsiness -seizures -changes in pupils such as one larger than the other -lasting or recurrent dizziness -blood or fluid coming from the nose or ears - large bumps or bruises on areas other than the forehead - especially in infants a good rule of thumb is when in doubt, get it checked out! you may also want to talk with your child's doctor about impact testing and whether it is available in your area. It is a series of cognitive tests your child can do to monitor when it will be safe for him to return to sports.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Richard Perlman
57 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Don't wait around for many answers. He needs to be checked out. Possibly just the result of direct hits to the face but some of those symptoms are very worrisome.
Answered on Jan 30, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Now will always be : Safer. Amazes me how many people wait and never wake up. If i were you now would be the safe thing to do. Please.
2
2 thanks
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rajendra Tripathi
44 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Unlikely: Concussion by definition involved loss of consciouness so if you did not pass out you likey do not have concussion. If the headache is in the back of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
With this scenario: -being out in the heat, drinking alcohol & lack of other fluids may be the cause of your symptoms. I am assuming that you were bumped with a soft ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Maybe: Hello. Symptoms of a concussion can include: headache, nausea, vomiting, confusion, blurred vision, slurred speech, weakness, feeling dazed, numbness, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month