U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 34-year-old male asked:

hyphema after blunttruama 20 days now but vision is little blur pupil of eye is still dilated can't see close viewable please help?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
Probably dilated: Your vision is likely blurred from the red capped medicine (cyclogyl, homatropine, or atropine) that your md prescribed. This med prevents the eye from focusing ; the iris from constricting. You may be blurry from the injury, as in possible cataract, retinal issues, inflammation. Once your md stops the red capped dilator: your focus may return to normal, barring iris injury. Try some +2.50 readers.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 22, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
